NCA All-State Selections: Boys Golf, Girls Tennis - KHGI-TV/KWNB-TV/KHGI-CD-Grand Island, Kearney, Hastings

NCA All-State Selections: Boys Golf, Girls Tennis

Posted: Updated:
2014 ALL-STATE BOYS’ GOLF

For the sixteenth year, the Nebraska Coaches Association is pleased to recognize All-State athletes in Boys’ Golf.   High Schools have asked us to provide this service to their athletes so they can recognize them for Hall/Wall of Honor recognition.  The selection procedure included the consideration of state championship scores and input from the NCA Golf Sports Advisory Committee.  The following individuals have been named All State Boys’ Golf for the 2014 season.  We would appreciate your cooperation in recognizing them.  Each student-athlete will receive a certificate indicating their selection.  All-State teams can be found at: http://www.ncacoach.org/allstate.php 

The NCA All-State program is underwritten by WeBacks Apparel of Lincoln.

2014 ALL-STATE BOYS' GOLF

Mackenzie Alspaugh

McCook

Jay Cottam

Thayer Central

David Hansen

Creighton Preparatory School

Trevor Kosch

Humphrey St. Francis

Benjamin Maschka

Creighton Preparatory School

Nolan Maschka

Creighton Preparatory School

Sam Meuret

Plainview

Samuel Morse

Columbus Lakeview

Kyle Murray

Beatrice

Clayton Peterson

Lincoln Southeast

Rylee Reinertson

Gibbon

Alex Schaake

Creighton Preparatory School

Kort Steele

North Platte

Cole Stenger

Bellevue West

Alexander Strom

Norfolk

Tyler Wagner

Beatrice

ALL-STATE GIRLS’ TENNIS

This is the sixteenth year the Nebraska Coaches Association will be recognizing All-State athletes in Girls’ Tennis.   High Schools have asked us to provide this service to their athletes so they can recognize them for Hall/Wall of Honor recognition.  The selection procedure included the consideration of state tournament performances and correspondence with high school coaches in each class.  The following individuals have been named All State Girls’ Tennis for the 2014 season.  We would appreciate your cooperation in recognizing them.  First & Second Team student-athletes will receive a certificate from the Nebraska Coaches Association.  All-State teams can be found at: http://www.ncacoach.org/allstate.php 

The NCA All-State program is underwritten by WeBacks Apparel of Lincoln.

Thank you for your support of this program.


First Team All-State - Girls Tennis, Class A

Sydney Harlow, Omaha Westside – CAPTAIN

McKinney Harwood, Omaha Westside

Elizabeth Harwood, Omaha Westside

Kaley Clark, Lincoln East

Claire Neil, Papillion-La Vista

Courtney Warren, Omaha Marian

Second Team All-State - Girls Tennis, Class A

Emma Neil, Papillion-La Vista

Olivia Faulk, Millard North

Spencer Roach, Papillion-La Vista

Madelyn Willett, Papillion-La Vista

Jaydn Trimble, Kearney

Madison Eckstrom, Lincoln Southeast

Honorable Mention:

Columbus – Elizabeth Preister, Shawna Staack, Amy Price;

Fremont – Sarah Young, Madison Carlson;

Grand Island – Josie Scarborough, Megan Scheuler;

Kearney – Faith Kowalski, Hayley Limbach, Paige Bachkora, Josie Kratzenstein, Vanessa Bamesberger;

Lincoln North Star – Katie Horan; 

Lincoln Southeast Olivia Miller, Hannah Everett, Nicole Legler, Sofia Ciotti;

Lincoln Southwest Anna Tussing, Ashlynn Saeger, Tiffany Truong;

Millard North – Christina Ternent, Priya Kukreja, Tushita Shrivistav, Anjali Renukunta;

Millard West – Caysee Ashton, Alyssa Cohen, Marissa Calabro, Sierra Foley;

Norfolk – Emma Kwapnioski;

Omaha Marian – Julia Tatten, Clare Crockett, Morgan Crockett, Sara Flaxbeard, Anna Slezak;

Omaha North – Michaela Daugherty, Alexis Sharkey;

Omaha Westside – Elizabeth Kutilek, Phoebe Placzek;

Papillion-La Vista – Emma Dargy, Shelby Bonnemier;

Roncalli Catholic/Omaha Mercy – Claire Gaeta

First Team All-State - Girls Tennis, Class B

Teresa Kaiser, Skutt Catholic – CAPTAIN

Sadie Goering, Grand Island Central Catholic

Bianca Lowe, Skutt Catholic

Johnna Lowe, Skutt Catholic

Alexandra Rieke, Skutt Catholic

Michelle Messbarger, Kearney Catholic

Second Team All-State - Girls Tennis, Class B

Jamie Healy, Skutt Catholic

Lauren Bruning, Lincoln Pius X

Elia Healy, Skutt Catholic

Bridget McKeegan, Lincoln Pius X

Madison Lockhorn, Lincoln Pius X

Emily Sullivan, Lincoln Pius X

Honorable Mention:

Blair – Marissa O’Grady, Makenzie Lee;

Elkhorn –Sarah Brand, Olivia Neth, Katy Brummel;

Elkhorn South – Leah Cates, Jeanne Le, Tatem Miller, Tyranny Miller, Alexandra McCashland, Paige Piatkowski;

Grand Island Central Catholic – Kelsey Flaherty, Katherine Golka;

Gretna – Maddie Hubka, Jamie Zeeck; 

Hastings – Kathleen Barunek, Sydney Landell;

Hastings St. Cecilia – Claire Hamburger, Morgan Nikkila

Kearney Catholic – Shayla Conner, Morgan Stute;

Lexington – Hannah Ostrom, Kelby O’Meara;

Lincoln Pius X –Emily Pfeifer, Taylor Shreve;

McCook Bailee Stang, Kacee Samway; 

Nebraska City – Kendra McGinnis;

Norris – Christina Stai, Janelle Adams;  

Omaha Duchesne – Anna Rouw;

Scottsbluff – Zoe Holscher;

York – Emily Meisinger, Hayley Nienhaeser, Taylor Peterson

Courtesy Nebraska Coaches Association Media Relations
Untitled Document

Powered by WorldNow
General and news information or questions:
Across the Midlands Information:
events@nebraska.tv
Comments: comments@nebraska.tv
News:
news@nebraska.tv
Phone: 308-743-2494
News Fax: 308-743-2660
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and NTV. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.